High School‎ > ‎HS Latest News‎ > ‎

Track and Field Conference Results

posted Apr 21, 2016, 5:53 AM by SWR5 Web Sites

If you see any of the Track and Field athletes, congratulate them on an awesome Ozark 7 Conference performance. 

The High School Boys were Conference CHAMPS with a team total of 136 points! 

The High School Girls, despite their lack in numbers, put up a total of 44 points which landed them 5th place overall. 

Southwest walked away with a total of 27 medals (1st, 2nd, or 3rd place rankings). 


Ozark 7 Conference Results: 

Boys:                                                   Girls:

4x8 - 1st place 9:38 
Jacob Durossette 
Kenneth Durossette
John Durossette
Peton Clay 

100 M 
Landon Wright - 4th place 12.54             Samantha Owens - 3rd place 14.34                                   

4x2 - 2nd place 1:47                             Girls -  2nd place 2.09
Trevor Sneed                                        Mikayla Kellog
Jacob Durossette                                  Hailey Benninger
Cody Brooks                                         Jacey Ball
Devon Resz                                          Samantha Owens

1600 M
Jarrett Pike - 2nd place 5:05

4x1 - 1st place 49.0                               Girls - 3rd place 62.0
Devon Resz                                          Laisha Figueroa
Stephen Barnes                                     Jacey Ball
Landon Wright                                       Mikayla Kellog
Orion Lawyer                                         Hailey Benninger

400 M
Jay Fields - 2nd place 55.51                    Jacey Ball- 4th place 74.0
Trevor Sneed - 4th place 58.0

300 Hurdles
Stephen Barnes- 1st place 48.98
Skylore Rausa - 4th place 57.0

 

200 M 
Devon Resz - 6th place 26.06                Samantha Owens - 3rd 30.60

3200 M 
Landon Hendrix - 3rd place 11.40
John Durossette - 6th place 12.26 

4x4 - 1st place 3:54                               Girls - 5th place 6.19
Stephen Barnes                                     Laisha Figueroa
Jarrett Pike                                            Mikayla Kellog
Trevor Sneed                                         Madison Decker
Jay Fields                                              Allison Serrano

Long Jump 
Jay Fields - 4th place 16'5''                     Samantha Owens -3rd place 13'5"

Triple Jump
Jarrett Pike - 1st place 35'2''
Orion Lawyer - 2nd place 34'2''

High Jump
Orion Lawyer - 1st place 5'8''
Peton Clay - 3rd place 5'6''

Shot Put
Robbie Randall - 3rd place 40'                              

Discus
Robbie Randall - 3rd place 95'7"                  Hailey Benninger - 3rd place 67’7”